The league stage of IPL 2026 is not winding down—it is accelerating into chaos. With the top-four race razor-thin, the playoffs kicking off immediately after 24 May, and franchises fighting for every net-run-rate point until the very last ball, May is the month when bookmakers’ lines are at their softest and true value emerges. This is poker, not roulette, for punters willing to dig deeper.
Whether you are eyeing an underdog in the Eliminator, backing the “over” on total match sixes at a flat deck, or riding a player’s milestone narrative, this guide breaks down exactly where the highest odds lie and how to exploit them. Let’s get straight into the business end.
The Business End: Why May Odds Are Different
By May, the IPL’s statistical picture is clear. Totals at Wankhede and Chinnaswamy are soaring past 380. Spinners are strangling middle overs at Chepauk and Lucknow. Favourites are winning the toss and batting second with alarming regularity. Yet, many bookmakers are still setting their lines based on full-season averages rather than phase-specific trends.
For the informed punter, this creates an edge. The market has not fully digested that Abhishek Sharma is averaging 46 runs at a 215+ strike rate, that Anshul Kamboj is striking every 12 balls in the powerplay, or that Virat Kohli is just 92 runs shy of 9,000 IPL runs with four Chinnaswamy games in the diary. The highest odds are not found on the match-winner market—they are hidden in player milestones, phase totals, and live in-play swings.
Upsets: Hunting Big Prices in the Playoffs
The IPL playoffs are built for drama. Since 2020, the team finishing fourth on the points table has reached the final twice. The Eliminator has produced an upset winner in four of the last seven seasons. Despite this, bookmakers consistently install the higher-ranked team as a short-priced favourite, often in the 1.50–1.60 range.
Where the Value Lives
- The Eliminator Underdog to Win (3.20–4.50 odds)
Teams scrapping through the group stage often enter the playoffs with momentum and a nothing-to-lose mentality. If the fourth-placed side is a batting-heavy unit facing a team with fragile death bowling, the price on the outright upset is frequently too long. - Lay the Favourite After the Toss
At fortress venues like Chepauk, the toss winner bats first and grips the game. If the favourite loses the toss and is forced to chase on a slowing surface, their live odds will drift by 15–25%. Backing the underdog in-play immediately after the toss can yield a better price than the pre-match offering. - Underdog to Hit Most Sixes (2.60–3.50)
This market is less correlated with the match result and more with batting intent. A chasing underdog that flails at everything in the final five overs can easily clear the maximums line even in a losing cause. This is a high-odds play that has cashed in three of the last five Eliminators.
Example from 2026 league trends: Punjab Kings lead the table at 11 points from 6 games, but their death bowling has been expensive. If they are installed as short-priced favourites in a playoff, their opponent’s “most sixes” or “total runs in last five overs” lines will be significantly longer than the match-winner price.
Totals: Riding the Scoring Wave at High-Venue Grounds
IPL 2026 has been the most prolific scoring season in tournament history. The average first-innings total is 184—the highest ever. At Wankhede and Chinnaswamy, that average climbs to 196. The “over” on total match runs has been the single most profitable pre-match bet across the campaign.
The Highest-Odds Totals Plays for May
| Venue | Market | Typical Line | Why It Hits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wankhede | Over 380.5 total match runs | 1.90 | Chasing bias, dew, short boundaries, first-innings totals routinely exceed 200 |
| Chinnaswamy | Over 36.5 total match sixes | 1.85 | High altitude, small square boundaries, Kohli factor, RCB’s aggressive top order |
| Chepauk | Under 310.5 total match runs (bat-first) | 1.85 | Slowing surface, gripping spin, par score often 155-165 |
| Eden Gardens | Over 340.5 total match runs | 1.90 | True pitch, fast outfield, dew assists chasing side |
Tactical Tip: When a team posts 195 or higher batting first, the live “total match runs over” line will be repriced at around 390–400. However, historical data since 2023 shows that once a side clears 195, the combined match aggregate exceeds 390 in 68% of games. The in-play “over” price at this moment often drifts to 2.10–2.30, representing a significant value over the pre-match quote.
Total Sixes – Over in the Last Five Overs:
This micro-market has emerged as a sharp bet. At flat venues, the line is typically set at 4.5 sixes. May’s schedule is packed with afternoon double-headers where dew is less of a factor, but tired bowlers bowling to power-hitters like Tim David, Tristan Stubbs, and Abhishek Sharma still produce plenty of maximums. The over has landed in 72% of matches at Wankhede and Chinnaswamy in 2026.
Player Milestones: The Narrative-Driven Edge
May is when individual stories reach their climax. The betting markets offer a wide range of player milestone props—from “to score a fifty” to “to take 2+ wickets”—and these are often priced based on season-long averages rather than venue-specific or narrative-driven form. This is where you find the highest odds.
Kohli’s 9,000-Run Spectacle
Virat Kohli enters May 2026 needing 92 runs to become the first batter to reach 9,000 IPL runs. RCB has three home games scheduled in the first two weeks of May at the Chinnaswamy Stadium, where Kohli has averaged 49.9 and struck at 163 since 2024. He has cleared his 26.5-run personal line in five of six innings this season. The bookmakers’ odds on him to score a fifty (2.50–2.75) or to be RCB’s top batsman (3.25) have not fully adjusted for the milestone motivation and venue.
Abhishek Sharma’s 400-Run Season
The SRH opener sits on 323 runs at a strike rate of 215.33. He is on track to become the first uncapped Indian player to score 400 runs in a single IPL season. His “over 22.5 runs” line (1.83) is one of the most consistent wins of the season, clearing in six of seven innings. In playoff matches, where star bowlers target him aggressively, his “to hit a six” market (1.50) is an even higher-confidence play.
Anshul Kamboj’s Purple Cap Consolidation
The CSK pacer has 13 wickets in six matches and needs four more to set a new record for most wickets by a debutant in IPL history. His “over 1.5 wickets” prop (2.10–2.25) has cashed in five of six appearances. At Chepauk, his home ground, the odds drift slightly longer because of the perception that the track takes spin—but Dhoni uses Kamboj in the powerplay, where he has struck eight times. This is a consistent value play.
Bumrah’s Regression Play
Jasprit Bumrah is wicketless across 15 overs in IPL 2026, a statistical anomaly that has never occurred in his career. Teams are blocking him out, targeting MI’s weaker bowlers. The “Bumrah to take a wicket” market has shortened from 1.30 to 1.60–1.80, but the regression is imminent. Look for a fixture where MI bowls first and the opposition must attack—the price on him taking 2+ wickets will be available at 3.00 or higher, a discount for a bowler of his calibre.
Where to Find the Highest Odds in May
Across the business-end markets, Sky247 Cricket consistently offers some of the most competitive lines on IPL player props, totals, and upset outcomes. Their platform covers:
- Match-winner odds that are frequently 10–15 points higher than the market average on playoff underdogs.
- Deep player prop markets, including over/under runs, wickets, boundaries, and method of dismissal.
- Live in-play betting that reacts sharply to toss results, first-over maidens, and 10-over checkpoints.
- Fast settlements and INR payments via UPI, Paytm, and Google Pay, ensuring you can move your winnings quickly.
A quick line-shop before placing any business-end bet is always advised—and Sky247 Cricket regularly tops the odds comparison tables.
Cheat Sheet: IPL May 2026 Highest-Odds Plays
| Market | Recommended Bet | Typical Odds | When to Place |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eliminator Winner | Underdog to win outright | 3.50–4.50 | Pre-match, after catching momentum from final league matches |
| Total Match Runs | Over 380.5 (Wankhede, Chinnaswamy) | 1.90 | Pre-match or live after strong first-innings total |
| Total Match Sixes | Over 34.5 (batting-friendly venues) | 1.85 | Pre-match, with in-play top-up after 10 overs |
| Virat Kohli Milestones | To score 50+ runs (home games) | 2.50–2.75 | Pre-match, especially in Chinnaswamy fixtures |
| Abhishek Sharma | Over 22.5 runs | 1.83 | Pre-match, all matches |
| Anshul Kamboj | Over 1.5 wickets | 2.10–2.25 | Pre-match, particularly at Chepauk |
| Jasprit Bumrah Regression | To take 1+ wicket (value when odds drift) | 1.60–1.80 | Pre-match, against aggressive top orders |
| Death Overs Sixes | Over 4.5 sixes in last 5 overs (flat venues) | 1.90 | Live after 15 overs, once finishers are at the crease |
Final Thoughts: May Rewards the Prepared
May is the month that separates recreational punters from winning ones. The business end of the IPL is not about who you support—it is about which trends you trust, which milestones you anticipate, and which bookmaker gives you the sharpest price on them.
The 2026 data is compelling: flat tracks produce more runs, playoff underdogs deliver more upsets than the market expects, and individual milestone narratives are not fully priced into the player prop markets. Exploit these edges with discipline, manage your bankroll, and bet the business end like a professional.
Get the Highest IPL Odds and Player Props with Sky247 Cricket!
As the IPL 2026 business end approaches, every bet counts—and the difference between a good price and a great price is your profit margin. At Sky247 Cricket, you get the sharpest odds on upsets, totals, and player milestones, plus a comprehensive in-play platform that lets you pounce on every momentum swing.

